The median home in the Republic of Ireland sold for €406K in Q3 2026, up 5.2% on Q3 2025, across 14,787 recorded sales (+0.3% on Q3 2025 at the same stage of registration). Like for like, comparing the same kinds of home in the same areas a year apart, prices were up 4.9%. Like-for-like growth has slowed from 7.2% in the year to Q3 2025.
Co. Dublin's median was broadly flat at €500K: it has stayed at that level since Q2 2025. Within Co. Dublin, the median house sold for €550K (+1.3%) and the median apartment for €407K (+2.8%). Dublin's median was 38.9% above the rest of the country's, which was €360K (+5.6%).
Like for like, prices rose 3.3% in Co. Dublin, although its median did not move, and 5.7% in the rest of the country, close to its median change.
Nationally, houses sold for a median €420K (+5.3%) and apartments for €355K (+4.4%). New homes (€460K, +3.4%) were 22.7% dearer than existing homes (€375K, +5.3%).
Among existing homes:
BER A-B rated homes sold for €466K, 25.9% (€96K) more than C-G rated homes at €370K.
Homes in towns sold for €386K, 13.5% more than rural homes at €340K.
National prices
Prices in Co. Dublin and the rest of Ireland
Co. Dublin's median of €500K is 38.9% above the rest of Ireland (€360K). Over the year, Dublin's median was unchanged and the rest of Ireland's rose 5.6%.
Median price
Q3 2021
Q3 2024
Q3 2025
Q3 2026
YoY
Co. Dublin
€400K
€475K
€500K
€500K
0.0%
Rest of Ireland
€236K
€305K
€341K
€360K
+5.6%
Rep. of Ireland
€284K
€360K
€386K
€406K
+5.2%
Median price by quarter
National prices
Like-for-like price change
The median moves when prices change, and also when what sells changes: more apartments, more new homes, more sales in cheaper areas. The like-for-like change compares each kind of home with the same kind a year earlier (same area, house or apartment, new or existing), so a shift in sales between these kinds of home does not show up as a price change. Like for like, prices were up 4.9% nationally, 3.3% in Co. Dublin and 5.7% in the rest of Ireland.
Median Q3 2026
Median change
Like-for-like change
Likely range (90%)
Rep. of Ireland
€406K
+5.2%
+4.9%
+4.1% to +5.9%
Co. Dublin
€500K
0.0%
+3.3%
+1.8% to +4.9%
Rest of Ireland
€360K
+5.6%
+5.7%
+4.7% to +6.9%
Year-on-year price change each quarter, Rep. of Ireland: like-for-like change and median change
Prices by area
Like-for-like price change by county
Within each county, homes are compared with the same kind a year earlier: house or apartment, new or existing, and in Co. Dublin also the same Dublin postcode (the rest of the county as one group), as in the Co. Dublin figure above. Each figure comes with its likely range. The 13 counties with fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025 or Q3 2026 are listed after the others and marked *: their changes rest on fewer sales, so read them as indicative.
Like-for-like price change on Q3 2025, with its likely range (90%), and the change in the median
Like for like: each kind of home (house or apartment, new or existing; in Co. Dublin also by Dublin postcode) is compared with the same kind a year earlier, so a shift in sales between these kinds of home does not count as a price change. Likely range: where the change very probably lies; it is wider where there are fewer sales. Even with a few hundred sales, a county's year-on-year change can swing widely from one quarter's figures to the next: read the largest rises and falls as indicative. * Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: indicative.
Prices by area
Prices by county
The highest medians were in Co. Wicklow and Co. Dublin (both €500K), followed by Co. Kildare (€456K); Co. Longford was the most affordable at €205K.
Median price, Q3 2026 · change vs Q3 2025 · sales
A county's median also moves with the mix of homes sold; the like-for-like change by county compares the same kinds of home.
* Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: read the change as indicative, as with so few sales it can swing widely from one quarter to the next.
Houses only
Prices by main town
Among main towns with at least 30 sales, Dublin City and Suburbs (€570K) and Naas (€518K) were the most expensive; Wexford was the most affordable at €270K.
Median house price (apartments excluded), Q3 2026 · change vs Q3 2025 (300+ sales in both quarters) · sales
Houses only; county pages give towns for all homes. Excludes sales that could not be placed on a property; see Coverage.
† Fewer than 30 sales: read as indicative.
Prices by area
Prices by Dublin postcode
D06 (€815K), D14 (€790K) and D04 (€750K) were Dublin's most expensive postcodes; D10 was the most affordable at €339K.
Median price, all homes, Q3 2026 · change vs Q3 2025 · sales
No change for D20: fewer than 30 sales in Q3 2025.
Excludes sales that could not be placed on a property; see Coverage.
* Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: read the change as indicative, as with so few sales it can swing widely from one quarter to the next.
‡ Much of this change comes from which homes sold this year (more or fewer new homes or apartments than a year earlier), rather than from prices: for the same kinds of home, prices moved much less, or the other way.
Where the premiums sit
Prices by segment
New homes sold for 22.7% more than existing homes; existing homes rated A-B at a 25.9% premium over C-G, and existing homes in towns at a 13.5% premium over rural homes.
Property type
Houses€420K+5.3% YoY
Apartments€355K+4.4% YoY
Transaction type
New homes€460K+3.4% YoY
Existing homes€375K+5.3% YoY
Urbanisation (existing homes)
Urban€386K
Rural€340K
Existing homes only. Excludes sales that could not be placed on a property; see Coverage.
Energy efficiency
BER A-B€466K
BER C-G€370K
Existing homes only: new homes are almost all built to an A rating. Excludes sales with no BER on record; see Coverage.
Transaction type
New and existing homes by county
Median price of new and existing homes in each county, and the price gap between them. The gap is not only about the homes being new: it also reflects their location and whether they are houses or apartments. No gap is shown where either side has fewer than 30 sales. In Co. Dublin, new houses sold for less than existing houses (€515K against €561K) because of where they were sold: most new houses sold in the county's lower-priced areas. Area by area within Co. Dublin (Eircode routing areas), new houses sold for 5.7% more than existing ones.
New homes
Sales
Existing
Sales
Price gap
Carlow
€375K †
28
€320K
103
–
Cavan
€370K †
16
€246K
154
–
Clare
€393K
41
€312K
232
+26.0%
Cork
€463K
397
€350K
1,131
+32.3%
Donegal
€379K
42
€208K
297
+82.2%
Dublin
€500K
1,107
€495K
3,950
+1.0%
Galway
€483K
89
€389K
508
+24.2%
Kerry
€400K †
28
€294K
274
–
Kildare
€470K
404
€442K
544
+6.3%
Kilkenny
€395K
67
€320K
211
+23.4%
Laois
€395K
77
€303K
183
+30.4%
Leitrim
€350K †
4
€220K
97
–
Limerick
€446K
62
€320K
430
+39.4%
Longford
–
0
€205K
86
–
Louth
€420K
234
€295K
278
+42.4%
Mayo
€405K †
27
€240K
270
–
Meath
€465K
226
€400K
386
+16.3%
Monaghan
€340K †
15
€210K
79
–
Offaly
€375K
41
€285K
173
+31.6%
Roscommon
€378K †
25
€237K
161
–
Sligo
€372K
32
€263K
148
+41.4%
Tipperary
€355K
36
€259K
333
+37.1%
Waterford
€388K
91
€280K
299
+38.6%
Westmeath
€400K
93
€307K
237
+30.3%
Wexford
€385K
136
€295K
394
+30.5%
Wicklow
€540K
114
€475K
397
+13.7%
Rep. of Ireland
€460K
3,432
€375K
11,355
+22.7%
† Fewer than 30 sales: read as indicative.
Volumes
Sales
14,787 sales were recorded in Q3 2026. Counted at the same stage of registration (the register 20 days after Q3 2026 ended and 21 days after Q3 2025, the nearest weekly download: 14,788 sales against 14,747), the change is +0.3%.
Sales in Q3 2025 and Q3 2026, counted on the register 20–21 days after each quarter ended
By segment
Sales Q3 2026
Share
Change on Q3 2025
Property type
Houses
12,129
82.0%
–
Apartments
2,658
18.0%
–
Transaction type
New homes
3,432
23.2%
+9.4%
Existing homes
11,355
76.8%
−2.2%
Urbanisation (existing homes)
Urban
–
84.0%
–
Rural
–
16.0%
–
Energy efficiency (existing homes)
BER A-B
–
25.5%
–
BER C-G
–
74.5%
–
Rep. of Ireland
14,787
100.0%
+0.3%
By county, Q3 2026
County
Sales
Change on Q3 2025
Dublin
5,057
+7.6%
Cork
1,528
−13.2%
Kildare
948
+20.0%
Meath
612
−10.6%
Galway
597
−10.1%
Wexford
530
+0.6%
Louth
512
+7.5%
Wicklow
511
−2.3%
Limerick
492
+2.9%
Waterford
390
−8.9%
Tipperary
369
+2.5%
Donegal
339
+5.3%
Westmeath
330
−6.4%
County
Sales
Change on Q3 2025
Kerry
302
+8.2%
Mayo
297
−6.3%
Kilkenny
278
+9.8%
Clare
273
−18.8%
Laois
260
−8.6%
Offaly
214
+23.1%
Roscommon
186
+14.6%
Sligo
180
−5.8%
Cavan
170
−13.8%
Carlow
131
−19.8%
Leitrim
101
+1.0%
Monaghan
94
−14.5%
Longford
86
−22.5%
Changes in sales compare both quarters at the same stage of registration (the register as it stood 20–21 days after each quarter ended), so neither count includes later registrations.
Volumes
Sales by price class
Share of each quarter's sales in each price class, this quarter and the same quarter of earlier years. In Q3 2026, 26.8% of sales were above €500K, twice the 13.5% of Q3 2021; 4.8% were at €150K or less, against 16.5% in Q3 2021. Bands are in nominal euros, so price growth alone moves sales up the ladder.
Q3 2021
Q3 2024
Q3 2025
Q3 2026
≤ €150K
16.5%
8.2%
6.4%
4.8%
€151-250K
25.5%
17.4%
13.9%
12.1%
€251-375K
29.4%
29.0%
27.1%
25.5%
€376-500K
15.1%
23.4%
27.5%
30.8%
€501-675K
6.8%
11.4%
14.2%
15.0%
€676-800K
2.4%
4.1%
4.3%
4.4%
≥ €801K
4.3%
6.6%
6.5%
7.4%
County focus
Co. Dublin
The median home in Co. Dublin sold for €500K in Q3 2026, 38.9% above the rest of Ireland (€360K). The median was broadly flat: it has stayed at that level since Q2 2025. Within Co. Dublin, the median house sold for €550K (+1.3%) and the median apartment for €407K (+2.8%). Like for like, prices were up 3.3% (likely range +1.8% to +4.9%).
Median price
€500K
0.0% vs Q3'25
Sales recorded
5,057
34.2% of national sales
New vs existing homes
+1.0%
price gap, 1,107 new homes
Median price
Q3 2025
Q3 2026
YoY
All homes
€500K
€500K
0.0%
Houses
€543K
€550K
+1.3%
Apartments
€396K
€407K
+2.8%
New homes
€520K
€500K
−3.8% ‡
Existing homes
€493K
€495K
+0.4%
Existing homes by energy rating, Q3 2026 only
BER A-B
€537K
BER C-G
€490K
‡ Much of this change comes from which homes sold this year (more or fewer apartments, or sales in other postcodes, than a year earlier), rather than from prices: for the same kinds of home, prices moved much less, or the other way.
Median price by quarter
Highest and lowest postcodes (≥30 sales)
Postcode
Median
YoY
Sales
D06
€815K
+4.5%*
135
D14
€790K
+4.2%*
137
D04
€750K
+10.3%*
221
D01
€380K
+10.1%*
83
D11
€375K
+3.9%*
135
D10
€339K
+1.8%*
32
* Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: indicative.
Price classes
Share of sales
Co. Dublin
Ireland
≤ €150K
0.3%
4.8%
€151-250K
2.5%
12.1%
€251-375K
17.1%
25.5%
€376-500K
32.6%
30.8%
€501-675K
23.4%
15.0%
€676-800K
8.0%
4.4%
≥ €801K
16.2%
7.4%
County focus
Co. Cork
The median home in Co. Cork sold for €400K in Q3 2026 (+5.3% on Q3 2025), 1.5% below the national median of €406K. Like for like, prices were up 4.0% (likely range +1.7% to +6.6%).
Median price
€400K
+5.3% vs Q3'25
Sales recorded
1,528
10.3% of national sales
New vs existing homes
+32.3%
price gap, 397 new homes
Median price
Q3 2025
Q3 2026
YoY
All homes
€380K
€400K
+5.3%
Houses
€390K
€410K
+5.1%
Apartments
€285K
€293K
+2.8%*
New homes
€445K
€463K
+4.0%
Existing homes
€340K
€350K
+2.9%
Existing homes by energy rating, Q3 2026 only
BER A-B
€440K
BER C-G
€350K
* Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: indicative.
Median price by quarter
Largest towns (≥10 sales)
Town (all homes)
Median
YoY
Sales
Cork City and Suburbs
€425K
+6.2%
576
Midleton
€403K
52
Bandon
€380K
41
Youghal
€295K
36
Cobh
€345K
33
Mallow
€275K †
29
† Fewer than 30 sales: read as indicative. Blank: fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025 or Q3 2026, so no change is shown.
Price classes
Share of sales
Co. Cork
Ireland
≤ €150K
4.5%
4.8%
€151-250K
11.1%
12.1%
€251-375K
29.3%
25.5%
€376-500K
35.2%
30.8%
€501-675K
13.4%
15.0%
€676-800K
2.6%
4.4%
≥ €801K
4.0%
7.4%
County focus
Co. Galway
The median home in Co. Galway sold for €403K in Q3 2026 (+8.3% on Q3 2025), 0.7% below the national median of €406K. Like for like, prices were up 11.0% (likely range +6.6% to +14.5%).
Median price
€403K
+8.3% vs Q3'25
Sales recorded
597
4.0% of national sales
New vs existing homes
+24.2%
price gap, 89 new homes
Median price
Q3 2025
Q3 2026
YoY
All homes
€372K
€403K
+8.3%
Houses
€380K
€420K
+10.5%
Apartments
€354K
€368K
+4.0%*
New homes
€414K
€483K
+16.7%*
Existing homes
€350K
€389K
+11.1%
Existing homes by energy rating, Q3 2026 only
BER A-B
€456K
BER C-G
€389K
* Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: indicative.
Median price by quarter
Largest towns (≥10 sales)
Town (all homes)
Median
Sales
Galway City and Suburbs
€429K
224
Oranmore
€485K
40
Tuam
€320K †
27
Loughrea
€365K †
21
Ballinasloe
€290K †
15
Gort
€311K †
10
† Fewer than 30 sales: read as indicative.
Price classes
Share of sales
Co. Galway
Ireland
≤ €150K
6.7%
4.8%
€151-250K
8.2%
12.1%
€251-375K
25.8%
25.5%
€376-500K
36.5%
30.8%
€501-675K
14.9%
15.0%
€676-800K
3.9%
4.4%
≥ €801K
4.0%
7.4%
County focus
Co. Limerick
The median home in Co. Limerick sold for €342K in Q3 2026 (+3.3% on Q3 2025), 15.8% below the national median of €406K. Like for like, prices were up 8.4% (likely range +3.6% to +12.8%).
Median price
€342K
+3.3% vs Q3'25
Sales recorded
492
3.3% of national sales
New vs existing homes
+39.4%
price gap, 62 new homes
Median price
Q3 2025
Q3 2026
YoY
All homes
€331K
€342K
+3.3%
Houses
€360K
€377K
+4.7%
Apartments
€230K
€228K
−0.9%* ‡
New homes
€420K
€446K
+6.2%*
Existing homes
€292K
€320K
+9.6%
Existing homes by energy rating, Q3 2026 only
BER A-B
€452K
BER C-G
€319K
* Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: indicative. ‡ Much of this change comes from which homes sold this year (more or fewer new homes than a year earlier), rather than from prices: for the same kinds of home, prices moved much less, or the other way.
Median price by quarter
Largest towns (≥10 sales)
Town (all homes)
Median
Sales
Limerick City and Suburbs
€350K
297
Newcastle West
€265K
30
Patrickswell
€446K †
11
Annacotty
€444K †
10
† Fewer than 30 sales: read as indicative.
Price classes
Share of sales
Co. Limerick
Ireland
≤ €150K
7.5%
4.8%
€151-250K
21.1%
12.1%
€251-375K
29.5%
25.5%
€376-500K
30.1%
30.8%
€501-675K
7.7%
15.0%
€676-800K
2.6%
4.4%
≥ €801K
1.4%
7.4%
County focus
Co. Waterford
The median home in Co. Waterford sold for €332K in Q3 2026 (+5.7% on Q3 2025), 18.2% below the national median of €406K. Like for like, prices were up 3.4% (likely range −1.7% to +8.3%).
Median price
€332K
+5.7% vs Q3'25
Sales recorded
390
2.6% of national sales
New vs existing homes
+38.6%
price gap, 91 new homes
Median price
Q3 2025
Q3 2026
YoY
All homes
€314K
€332K
+5.7%
Houses
€340K
€355K
+4.4%
Apartments
€175K
€195K
+11.4%*
New homes
€410K
€388K
−5.4%*
Existing homes
€265K
€280K
+5.7%*
Existing homes by energy rating, Q3 2026 only
BER A-B
€357K
BER C-G
€277K
* Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: indicative.
Median price by quarter
Largest towns (≥10 sales)
Town (all homes)
Median
Sales
Waterford City and Suburbs
€295K
203
Tramore
€390K
45
Dungarvan
€323K †
28
† Fewer than 30 sales: read as indicative.
Price classes
Share of sales
Co. Waterford
Ireland
≤ €150K
8.2%
4.8%
€151-250K
24.1%
12.1%
€251-375K
28.7%
25.5%
€376-500K
30.8%
30.8%
€501-675K
4.6%
15.0%
€676-800K
2.6%
4.4%
≥ €801K
1.0%
7.4%
County focus
Co. Kildare
The median home in Co. Kildare sold for €456K in Q3 2026 (+3.6% on Q3 2025), 12.3% above the national median of €406K. Like for like, prices were up 3.2% (likely range +1.4% to +6.5%).
Median price
€456K
+3.6% vs Q3'25
Sales recorded
948
6.4% of national sales
New vs existing homes
+6.3%
price gap, 404 new homes
Median price
Q3 2025
Q3 2026
YoY
All homes
€440K
€456K
+3.6%
Houses
€455K
€480K
+5.5%
Apartments
€350K
€349K
−0.3%*
New homes
€445K
€470K
+5.6%
Existing homes
€425K
€442K
+4.0%
Existing homes by energy rating, Q3 2026 only
BER A-B
€506K
BER C-G
€407K
* Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: indicative.
Median price by quarter
Largest towns (≥10 sales)
Town (all homes)
Median
Sales
Naas
€495K
87
Athy
€363K
84
Newbridge
€423K
74
Maynooth
€520K
60
Celbridge
€453K
50
Kildare
€468K
38
Price classes
Share of sales
Co. Kildare
Ireland
≤ €150K
0.7%
4.8%
€151-250K
4.1%
12.1%
€251-375K
21.3%
25.5%
€376-500K
42.3%
30.8%
€501-675K
24.2%
15.0%
€676-800K
3.9%
4.4%
≥ €801K
3.5%
7.4%
County focus
Co. Meath
The median home in Co. Meath sold for €435K in Q3 2026 (+3.6% on Q3 2025), 7.1% above the national median of €406K. Like for like, prices were up 5.3% (likely range +2.2% to +8.6%).
Median price
€435K
+3.6% vs Q3'25
Sales recorded
612
4.1% of national sales
New vs existing homes
+16.3%
price gap, 226 new homes
Median price
Q3 2025
Q3 2026
YoY
All homes
€420K
€435K
+3.6%
Houses
€432K
€450K
+4.2%
Apartments
€269K
€270K
+0.4%*
New homes
€465K
€465K
0.0%*
Existing homes
€378K
€400K
+5.8%
Existing homes by energy rating, Q3 2026 only
BER A-B
€485K
BER C-G
€365K
* Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: indicative.
Median price by quarter
Largest towns (≥10 sales)
Town (all homes)
Median
Sales
Navan
€373K
73
Ashbourne
€475K
58
Trim
€435K
41
Laytown-Bettystown-Mornington-Donacarney
€345K
35
Kells
€351K
30
Ratoath
€435K †
28
† Fewer than 30 sales: read as indicative.
Price classes
Share of sales
Co. Meath
Ireland
≤ €150K
1.1%
4.8%
€151-250K
7.4%
12.1%
€251-375K
20.9%
25.5%
€376-500K
46.2%
30.8%
€501-675K
17.5%
15.0%
€676-800K
4.4%
4.4%
≥ €801K
2.5%
7.4%
County focus
Co. Wicklow
The median home in Co. Wicklow sold for €500K in Q3 2026 (+7.5% on Q3 2025), 23.2% above the national median of €406K. Like for like, prices were up 4.5% (likely range −0.1% to +9.8%).
Median price
€500K
+7.5% vs Q3'25
Sales recorded
511
3.5% of national sales
New vs existing homes
+13.7%
price gap, 114 new homes
Median price
Q3 2025
Q3 2026
YoY
All homes
€465K
€500K
+7.5%
Houses
€475K
€525K
+10.5%
Apartments
€372K
€419K
+12.6%*
New homes
€465K
€540K
+16.1%*
Existing homes
€475K
€475K
0.0%
Existing homes by energy rating, Q3 2026 only
BER A-B
€588K
BER C-G
€426K
* Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: indicative.
Median price by quarter
Largest towns (≥10 sales)
Town (all homes)
Median
Sales
Greystones-Delgany
€619K
89
Bray
€498K
79
Wicklow
€468K
62
Arklow
€295K
39
Newtownmountkennedy
€525K †
26
Blessington
€369K †
20
† Fewer than 30 sales: read as indicative.
Price classes
Share of sales
Co. Wicklow
Ireland
≤ €150K
1.8%
4.8%
€151-250K
5.7%
12.1%
€251-375K
18.4%
25.5%
€376-500K
25.0%
30.8%
€501-675K
26.6%
15.0%
€676-800K
6.5%
4.4%
≥ €801K
16.0%
7.4%
County focus
Co. Louth
The median home in Co. Louth sold for €380K in Q3 2026 (+4.7% on Q3 2025), 6.4% below the national median of €406K. Like for like, prices were up 3.1% (likely range +0.5% to +5.7%).
Median price
€380K
+4.7% vs Q3'25
Sales recorded
512
3.5% of national sales
New vs existing homes
+42.4%
price gap, 234 new homes
Median price
Q3 2025
Q3 2026
YoY
All homes
€363K
€380K
+4.7%
Houses
€375K
€398K
+6.1%
Apartments
€205K
€235K
+14.6%*
New homes
€395K
€420K
+6.3%*
Existing homes
€296K
€295K
−0.3%*
Existing homes by energy rating, Q3 2026 only
BER A-B
€383K
BER C-G
€293K
* Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: indicative.
Median price by quarter
Largest towns (≥10 sales)
Town (all homes)
Median
Sales
Drogheda
€325K
119
Dundalk
€292K
108
Ardee
€337K
48
Price classes
Share of sales
Co. Louth
Ireland
≤ €150K
4.5%
4.8%
€151-250K
17.6%
12.1%
€251-375K
27.5%
25.5%
€376-500K
44.5%
30.8%
€501-675K
3.9%
15.0%
€676-800K
1.0%
4.4%
≥ €801K
1.0%
7.4%
County focus
Co. Wexford
The median home in Co. Wexford sold for €326K in Q3 2026 (+3.5% on Q3 2025), 19.7% below the national median of €406K. Like for like, prices were up 2.7% (likely range −1.7% to +7.9%).
Median price
€326K
+3.5% vs Q3'25
Sales recorded
530
3.6% of national sales
New vs existing homes
+30.5%
price gap, 136 new homes
Median price
Q3 2025
Q3 2026
YoY
All homes
€315K
€326K
+3.5%
Houses
€322K
€335K
+4.0%
Apartments
€174K †
New homes
€385K
€385K
0.0%*
Existing homes
€282K
€295K
+4.6%
Existing homes by energy rating, Q3 2026 only
BER A-B
€431K
BER C-G
€290K
† Fewer than 30 sales: read as indicative. * Fewer than 300 sales in Q3 2025, Q3 2026 or both: indicative. Blank: fewer than 30 sales in Q3 2025 or Q3 2026, so no change is shown.
Median price by quarter
Largest towns (≥10 sales)
Town (all homes)
Median
Sales
Enniscorthy
€308K
70
Wexford
€259K
56
Gorey
€320K
45
Courtown
€288K †
26
New Ross
€165K †
23
† Fewer than 30 sales: read as indicative.
Price classes
Share of sales
Co. Wexford
Ireland
≤ €150K
4.7%
4.8%
€151-250K
20.2%
12.1%
€251-375K
41.1%
25.5%
€376-500K
25.7%
30.8%
€501-675K
5.3%
15.0%
€676-800K
1.5%
4.4%
≥ €801K
1.5%
7.4%
About the report
Methodology
Geowox is a data technology company, specialising in residential valuation services. Monitoring, geolocating, and enriching each home sale in Ireland, we provide comprehensive insights into achieved home prices.
Source. Residential sales at full market value from the Property Price Register, matched to
Geowox's housing inventory. Bulk sales registered as one price for several units are excluded. So are single entries whose address or price shows several homes or a whole estate. So are sales with the same date, county and price at several addresses that look like one purchase of several homes. New homes
registered net of VAT are grossed up at 13.5%, or 9% for apartments sold from 8 October 2025, when the reduced rate for new apartments took effect. Sales under €50,000 are excluded.
Measures. Prices are medians (less sensitive to outliers than averages), rounded to the nearest
€1,000; year-on-year changes are computed from the rounded medians shown. Trend charts show the median of
each quarter, so their last point is the quarter's figure in the text and tables. Medians from fewer than 30 sales are marked † and should be read as indicative. A year-on-year price change is shown without a mark where at least 300 homes sold in both quarters. With fewer, one quarter's change is less certain: the change for a county, a Dublin postcode or a row on a county page (such as apartments or new homes) is still shown where both quarters have at least 30 sales, marked *, and should be read as indicative; smaller towns show this quarter's price only, with its sales where a table lists them. Changes in the number of sales are counts, not estimates, and are shown for every county. A change for a Dublin postcode, a town or a row on a county page is marked ‡ when comparing the same kinds of home within it (new or existing, house or apartment; also the Dublin postcode for Co. Dublin's rows; new or existing only in the houses-only main towns) gives a change more than 10 points smaller in size, or more than 5 points away in the other direction: much of the median change then reflects the mix of homes behind it. Where too few comparable homes sold in both years, no check is made and no mark given. An unmarked change can still partly reflect the mix of homes sold.
Like-for-like change. Sales are grouped by area (Dublin postcode, with the rest of Co. Dublin as one group, or the county outside Dublin), house or apartment, and new or existing. Each group's median is compared with its median a year earlier, and the changes are averaged (geometric mean) weighted by each group's sales a year earlier. Groups with fewer than 5 sales in either quarter are left out; a figure is shown when the groups kept hold at least 70% of the year-earlier sales. Within a county outside Dublin the groups are house or apartment and new or existing only: finer groups by Eircode routing area were tested and not used, as too many groups had only a few sales. Co. Dublin's county figure is the Co. Dublin figure, grouped by Dublin postcode as well. The likely range is the 5th to 95th percentile of 1,000 resamples of the sales in each group: it shows how much the figure depends on which homes happened to sell.
Segments. Urban means inside a Census 2022 Urban Area: a group of at least 100 buildings, each within 65 m of another, with groups less than 500 m apart joined. Matched properties outside every Urban Area are rural; sales not matched to a property are left out. Towns and main towns use the same Urban Areas. Urban and rural are compared on existing homes: new homes are almost all built in towns or on their edges (96% of the new homes placed on a property this quarter were inside an Urban Area or within 250 m of one), on land the latest census boundaries do not yet cover. Energy efficiency groups BER
A-B against C-G; sales with no BER on record are left out of them. Urban/rural and energy-rating prices are shown for this quarter only, without a year-on-year change. In the sales table, urban and rural shares are of the existing homes placed on a property, and energy rating shares of the existing homes with a BER on record. Main towns are each county's county town (Nenagh and Clonmel in Tipperary), houses only.
Price classes use the VAT-adjusted price. County pages cover the five counties with a city and the five other
counties with the most sales.
Coverage. 23% of the quarter's sales on the register were filed without an Eircode, including 92% of new homes. Sales are placed on a property by their Eircode or, failing that, by matching the address. Sales without an Eircode are placed by matching their address with Geowox's address search; where that finds no match, a match is accepted only where at least two different matching methods gave the same Eircode or a reviewer confirmed it. Sales whose address could not be matched to a property still count in the national, county, new and existing homes, house and apartment, and price class figures, but not in the urban/rural, town, Dublin postcode or energy rating figures, which need the property's location or BER. The register does not record whether a home is a house or an apartment, so for these sales it is taken from the address: a new apartment whose address does not say "apartment" is counted as a house. Few sales are affected, so the national house and apartment figures move little; county figures with few sales are the most exposed.
Late registrations. Sales are registered with a delay, so the latest quarter's volume will be
revised up as late registrations arrive. Changes in sales compare both quarters at the same stage of
registration: on the register about the same number of days after each quarter ended (the nearest weekly
download, within a day or two), without the bulk sales, same-day groups that look like one purchase, non-residential sales, sales under €50,000 and repeated register rows this report leaves out. The register
file is a few days older than this report's data and is matched to the report's exclusions by date, price and county,
so the two counts differ slightly. The register records the county
and whether a home is new, so changes are shown nationally, by county and for new and existing homes; it does not
record property type, energy rating or whether a home is in a town, so those rows show no change: houses and
apartments show this quarter's sales and share, urban/rural and energy rating their share only.
Method. Updated definitions: sales at non-residential addresses and sales under €50,000 are excluded, and so are single entries covering several homes or a whole estate in Q3 2025 and Q3 2026, and same-day groups of sales at one price that look like one purchase of several homes; new apartments sold from 8 October 2025 are grossed up at 9% VAT, not 13.5%; urban/rural, towns and main towns use the Census 2022 Urban Areas instead of the Census 2016 settlements; sales not matched to a property are left out of the urban/rural split instead of being counted as rural; urban/rural and energy-rating figures, prices and sales shares alike, cover existing homes only; BERs recorded as a letter only, such as B rather than B2, count in A-B or C-G; Dublin postcodes come from the Eircode instead of a boundary map.
Changes from earlier editions. Earlier quarters are recalculated on these definitions and on the sales registered since, so past figures can differ from earlier editions. Rural and town homes are now compared on existing homes only.
Data extracted 2026-10-26T20:37:24 ·
report generated 02 November 2026. Contact sales@geowox.com.
The data behind our valuations
The same sales data that powers this report drives Geowox automated and desktop valuations, for lenders, brokers, surveyors and investors.